GENERAL ANNOUNCEMENTS  

*CONGRATULATIONS  to the Eagles Softball Ladies who are Dunn-St. Croix Conference CHAMPIONS!!!  Shirts are on sale to be ordered at each school until 1:00 pm today! If you would like a shirt, contact the school.

*If you have not purchased a yearbook we have some available for $35.00. See Mr. Scott Noll

*It is getting to the end of the school year and we are in need of wrapping up the classroom library times for the elementary and book check out for both elementary and high school.   Week of May 14- Last book check out with 1 week return date for students that do not have any overdue books; Week of May 21- Last week of library classes-no book check out; Week of May 29- Library cleaning and re-shelving NO STUDENTS in elementary library.  Studyhalls will still be held in the library for high school.

*Be-Four students will start going to the cafeteria for breakfast and lunch beginning on Monday, May 21st.  Breakfast at 8:20; Lunch at 11:40; We will have them sit at the first table next to the serving line.

*There will be a brief football meeting for grades 8-11 with Coach Olson on Thursday, May 24 at 9:00 a.m. in the cafeteria to hand out some information and talk about a couple things before summer.

 

Friday- May 18 - Tues/Thurs/Fri

Lunch: PIzza Dippers/Sauce, Garden Bar, Green Beans, Orange Slice

*MS Band will meet during 8th hour today

*8th grade band students will practice with HS band for graduation 12:45-1:00

*Commencement Ceremony in the HS Gym 7:00 p.m.; band students should be at school by 6:15

*NO BB, SB, golf or track  practice

    Elementary:

*6th Grade will have band today

*B4 field trip to Lark Toys and Dairy Queen; bus (Huber) leave Alma at 9:00 and return around 2:30

*Last book check out with 1 week return date for students that do not have any overdue books

 

Saturday - May 19

*Pepin Graduation

 

Monday - May 21

Lunch:  Chicken Nuggets, Mashed Potato/Gravy, Corn, Pineapple

*BB game at Alma vs Elk Mound 5:00.

*JVBB game at Independence 5:00; bus leaves Pepin at 2:45, leaves Alma at 3:05(Added on 5/15)

*Track Regionals at Luther ; bus leaves Pepin at 1:25, leaves Alma at 1:45

*SB practiced at Pepin; bus(Herold) leave Alma at 3:40

*Golf NO Practice

    Elementary:

*Last week of library classes-no book check out

*Be-Four students will start going to the cafeteria for breakfast and lunch.  Breakfast at 8:20; Lunch at 11:40; We will have them sit at the first table next to the serving line.

 

Tuesday- May 22

Lunch: Teriyaki Chicken/Rice, Broccoli/Cauliflower, Mandarin Oranges

*Golf HS/MS practice at Wabasha; green van (D.Noll) leave Alma at 3:40

*BB and SB practice at Pepin; bus (Herold) leaves Alma at 3:40

*Track practice TBD

    Elementary:

*Riverland Energy Electricity Program- Grades 1 and Kindergarten  at 830 AM (Kdgn. room)

*End of School Picnic PIE sponsored; games from 5:00-6:00; meal from 6:00-7:00 p.m.

*Last week of library classes-no book check out

 

Wednesday - May 23

Lunch: Fish Patty/Bun, Potato Wedges, Coleslaw, Apple

*Riverland Energy Youth Ambassador Meeting 12-2; Sam Benish, Laura Brevick, John Haeussinger; Wyatt Hamilton, Cole Herold, Wyatt Johnson, Nathan Lodermeier, Lauren Loock, and Maci Luff

*SB Regionals at Pepin vs ??? 5:00 p.m.;

*BB practice at Alma

*Golf Regionals at La Crosse, coaches meeting at 8:15; green van (D. Noll) leave Alma at 7:00 a.m.

*Track practice TBA

    Elementary:

*6th Grade Field trip  Area Conservation Tour; bus (Huber) leaves school at 8:30 and returns around 3:15

*The EMTs will visit Grade 2 on today from  2:15-3:00.

*Last week of library classes-no book check out

*Be-Four students will start going to the cafeteria for breakfast and lunch.  Breakfast at 8:20; Lunch at 11:40; We will have them sit at the first table next to the serving line.

 

Thursday- May 24

Lunch: Beefy Nachos, Garden Bar, Peas, Fruit Cocktail

*Colleen Radsek gone-sub Leanne Heller

*Football meeting for grades 8-11 with Coach Olson at 9:00 am in the cafeteria

*BB Regionals vs McDonnell Central at   Caper Park, Eau Claire 5:00; bus leaves Pepin at 2:15, leaves Alma at 2:35

*SB practice at Pepin; bus or van?  Leave Alma at 3:40

*Golf practice TBA

*Track Sectional at Bangor; vans leave ???

    Elementary:

*6th Grade Field trip camp out (overnight at Rod and Gun Club) bus (Huber) takes to Riecks Park at 8:30, pick up and take to Nelson at 1:00, pick up and take to Rod and Gun at 2:45

*Grades 4 and 5 students to Pepin for play; bus (Huber) leave Alma at 9:50 and return at 11:30

*Last week of library classes-no book check out

 

Friday- May 25 - Mon/Wed/Fri

Lunch: BBQ/Bun, Baked Chips, Pickle, Peaches

*SB Regionals

*BB practice TBA

*Golf practice TBA

*Track practice TBA

    Elementary:

*6th Grade Field trip camp out; bus (Huber) pick up at Rod and Gun at 9:00 and take to Riecks Park; bus (??) pick up at Riecks Park and return to school 2:45

*Grade 2 field trip-Alma Community Helpers-bus (Huber) leave school at 9:30? And return around 3:00

*Last week of library classes-no book check out

*Be-Four students will start going to the cafeteria for breakfast and lunch.  Breakfast at 8:20; Lunch at 11:40; We will have them sit at the first table next to the serving line.

 

Sunday - May 27

*Piano Recital in the band room at 4:00 for:  Imani Lopez Elliott, Emmett Hoffer, Grant Hoffer, Lorna Lisowski, Emily Walker, Julia Binner, Caitlyn Grotjahn, Josh Sobotta, and Katrina Danzinger.  Reception following.